Water Polo winners announced

Marsascala – winners of the BOV Water Polo Knockout 2018.

Marsascala faced Birżebbuġa in the final and took an early lead of 3-1 in the first session and continued building on this lead throughout the game to win the final with a score of 12-8

Paul Gauci, Executive Head at Bank of Valletta and Joe Caruana Curran, President of the Aquatic Sports Association of Malta presented the BOV Water Polo Knockout 2018 Cup to Marsascala Captain Duncan Cassar.

San Ġiljan – winners of the BOV Water Polo Premier Division Knockout 2018.

Playing Neptunes again only three days after losing the BOV Premier League decider, it all seemed that Neptunes were going to achieve a double, leading 8-5 going into the last quarter of the game.

A solid defence held Neptunes at bay with San Ġiljan going 8-8 with 1 minute to go. Neptunes again took a 9-8 lead with 36 seconds to go with San Ġiljan equalising with eight seconds to go and Ben Plumpton making it 10-9 in the very last second.

Anthony Scicluna, Chief Officer at Bank of Valletta and Joe Caruana Curran, President of the Aquatic Sports Association of Malta presented the BOV Water Polo Knockout 2018 Cup to San Ġiljan Captain Matthew Zammit.

Sliema – winners of the BOV Water Polo Women’s Knockout 2018

Sliema played San Ġiljan in the final and started very strong to build a 7-2 lead by half-time, which allowed them to govern the pace of the match to achieve a 12-8 victory.

Paul Gauci, Executive Head at Bank of Valletta and Joe Caruana Curran, President of the Aquatic Sports Association of Malta presented the BOV Water Polo Knockout 2018 Cup to Sliema Captain Francesca Paolella.

BOV Water Polo Players of the Year

The BOV Water Polo Players of the Year were presented with a commemorative plaque for their achievements by Paul Gauci, Executive Head at Bank of Valletta and Joe Caruana Curran and Rita Azzopardi, President and Secretary General of the Aquatic Sports Association of Malta respectively.

The winners of each category were:

BOV Premier Division: Steven Camilleri (Neptunes WPSC)

BOV First Division: Luke Hyzler (Otters ASC)

BOV Women’s League: Kendra Navarro (Exiles SC)

U/20 League: James Gambin (Sliema ASC) (in absentia)

U/17 League: Jacob Sciberras (Sirens ASC)

U/15 League: Jake Muscat (Neptunes WPSC)

U/13 League: Alec Fenech (Sliema ASC)