Watch: 47 localities won by PL; 19 by PN; 2 indecisive

22.01

During the elections counted in the past three days, 47 Local Councils have been won by PL, while 13 have been won by PN.

21.49

All results have been published, and the Police have finished their duties.

21.48

Attard – NATIONALIST HOLD

PN – 6; PL – 3

Elected: Stefan Cordina (PN)(mayor), John Bonnici (PL), Helen Caruana (PL), Victor Galea (PL), Remigio Bartolo (PN), Silvio Brincat (PN), Alexander Louis Mangion (PN), Giorgio Mario Schembri (PN).

21.41

Naxxar – NATIONALIST HOLD

PN – 5; PL – 4

Elected: Anne Marie Muscat Fenech Adami (PN)(mayor), Stephen Abela (PL), Ivan Gaffiero (PL),Noel Gatt (PL), Marlon Brincat (PL), Mary Anne Cuomo (PN), Christopher Deguara (PN), Mark Anthony Deguara (PN), Joseph Spiteri (PN).

21.34

Qormi – LABOUR HOLD

PL – 7; PN – 4

PL held the majority of the Qormi Local Council. Therefore, even though PN candidate Jerome Caruana Cilia gained the most votes, PL candidate Renald Falzon has become mayor.

Elected: Renald Falzon (PL)(mayor), Jerome Cilia Caruana (PN), Ralph Puli (PN), Josef C. Vento Masini (PL), Donnha Barbara (PL), Charlie Cuschieri Carmelo (PN), Daniel Ablett (PL), George Muscat (PN), Marvin Zammit (PL), Sean Apap Meli (PL), Martina Grech (PL).

21.32

Is-Swieqi – 7 PN – 2 PL

Elected: Noel Muscat (Mayor) Anne Pisani, Edgar Rossignaud, Rowena Scicluna, Teresa Valentino, Mary Anne Abela, Paul Fenech, PL; Alexander Chetcuti, Matthew Bonello,

Is-Swieqi – NATIONALIST HOLD

 

Ħal Luqa – LABOUR HOLD

PL – 5; PN – 2

Elected: John Schembri (PL)(mayor), Donald Cassar (PL), Eric CamiLleri (PL), kearon Bruno (PL), Frederick Aquilina (PN), Victor Caruana (PN), Lucia Massa (PL).

21.27

Ħal Għargħur – NATIONALIST HOLD

PN – 3; PL – 2

Elected: Abraham Aquilina (PN)(mayor), Christopher Fenech (PL), Helen Gauchi (PN), Marllena Galea (PN), Carl Grech (PL).

21.10

Santa Luċija – LABOUR HOLD

PL – 4; PN – 1

Elected: Charmaine St John (PL)(mayor), Kylie D’amato (PL), Terrence Ellul (PL), Frederick Cutajar (PL), , Liam Sciberras (PN).

20.56

Siġġiewi and Mosta have been won by PL. This is the first time Siġġiewi has been won by PL.

Mosta – CHANGE LABOUR

PL – 7; PN – 6

Elected: Keith Cassar (PN)(mayor), Romilda Baldacchino Zarb (PL), Christopher Grech (PL), Francis Deguara (PN), Rachel Abela (PL), Shirley Abela (PL), Aiken Zerafa (PN), Maria Pia Bonnici (PL), Mario Victor Camilleri (PL), Joseph Edward Howard (PL), Mikhail Micallef (PN).

20.48

Siġġiewi – CHANGE LABOUR

PL – 4; PN – 3

Elected: Alessia Psaila Zammit (PN), Borg Julian (PN), Sant Kurstein (PL), Haber Rodianne (PL), Grech Dominic (PL), Farrugia Adrian (PL), Farrugia Francine (PN).

20.48

Ħamrun – LABOUR HOLD

PL – 5; PN – 2

Elected: Christian Sammut (PL)(mayor), Efrem Buttigieg (PN), Vincent Bonello (PL),  Jurgen Carl Grixti (PL), Carmen Borg (PL), Marie-Louise Portelli (PN), Cynthia Tomasuolo (PL).

20.41

Ħal Safi – LABOUR HOLD

PL – 3; PN – 2

Elected: Johan Mula (PL)(mayor),Janice Azzopardi (PL), Francis Callus (PL), Publio Abdilla (PN), Joanna Abdilla (PN).

20.35

Gżira – LABOUR HOLD

PL – 5; PN – 4

Elected: Conrad Borg Manchè (PL)(mayor), Neville Chetcuti (PL), Ralph Mangion (PL), Alexander Zammit (PL), Ian Buhagiar (PL), Jessica Borg (PN), Jeremy Cardona (PN), Hugh Caruana (PN), Shaun Farrugia (PN).

20.24

Kirkop – LABOUR HOLD

PL – 3; PN – 2

Elected: Terence Agius (PL)(mayor), Ritienne Caruana (PL), Joseph Schembri (PL), John Luke Cassar (PN), Cody Galea (PN).

20.13

Imtarfa – LABOUR HOLD

PL – 3; PN – 2

Elected: Daniel John Attard (PL)(mayor), Kyle Mifsud (PL), Marica Sammut Dimech (PL), Simon-Paul Fenech (PN), Anthony Mifsud (PN).

20.00

Qala – LABOUR HOLD

PL – 3; PN – 2

Elected: Paul Buttigieg (PL)(Mayor), Joseph Buttigieg (PL), John Cefai (PL), Karl Buttigieg (PN), Valerie Cassar Mejlak (PN).

19.54

Neil Attard, newly elected mayor for Ix-Xgħajra explained that the results were very close.

‘Rosabelle and I were very close in the vote count. However, someone had to win and I won. I promise that I will reflect this result in continuous and non-stop work for Xgħajra.’

19.48

Żebbug Gozo PL – 2, PN – 2, IND -1

Elected: PL; Marlene Cini, Sandra Grech, PN; Daniel Cordina, Baskal Saliba, IND; Nicky Saliba.

Mayorship to be decided.

This was the result back in 2015:

19.37

Working to unite Cottonera – Clive Pulis

This is how Isla’s new Mayor responded to questions from Newsbook.com.mt that the focus for the future will be uniting the community and making it more focused for tourists.

Clive Pulis: ‘I thank all the Isla residents for believing in me. The other councillors and I will be meeting to keep on working in our locality. We have projects which will unite Cottonera and we will look to the future in order to make it a touristic zone.’

19.30

Ix-Xgħajra results are in and its for Labour.

PL – 4 PN – 1

Elected: Neil Attard (Mayor), Rosabelle Pulis, Anthony Valvo, Raymond Camilleri, PN; Doris Borg.

Ix-Xgħajra – LABOUR HOLD

This is what happened in 2013’s results:

This is Labour’s supporters greeted the result. Glenn Beddingfield is among them.

19.27

Announcer tells the scan operators to stay in their positions.

19.20

Floriana returns the local council to the Labour Party.

PL – 3 PN – 2

Floriana – LABOUR HOLD

Elected: Davina Hili Sammut (Mayor), Gail Demanuele, Vincent Borg, PN; Aaron James Ellul, Justine Palmier.

This is what happened in the 2015 local council elections for Floriana:

19.15

Il-Birgu – 4 PL – 1 PN

Elected:  PL: John Boxall (Mayor), Christopher Cassar, Trevor Mizzi, Jason Vincent Portelli, PN; Anthony Gellel.

19.05

There’s more tension again.

19.02

This is how the Labour supporters responded to the win in Isla.

18.59

The locality of Isla is called and its a win for the Labour Party.

PL – 4 PN – 1

Isla – LABOUR HOLD

Elected: Clive Pulis (Mayor), Anthony Bonavia, Joeline Attard, Corinne Buhagiar, PN; Malcolm Gatt.

This is how the 2015 election result placed the Labour party in control of the Isla local Council.

18.53

The next Gozitan local council is up and its Kercem is Nationalist.

PN – 3 PL – 2

Kercem – NATIONALIST HOLD

Elected: Mario Azzopardi (Mayor), Pawlu Mizzi, Horace Vella, PL; Frankie Attard, Elvin Grech.

This is the 2015 result for the Kercem Local Council election:

18.44

Munxar’s result has been called and it will be a Nationalist led council.

PN – 3 PL – 2

Munxar – CHANGE TO NATIONALIST

The council was won by just over 30 votes. PN – 465 to PL – 430.

Elected: PN; Damien Christ Spiteri(Mayor), Carmela Parnis, Mark Anthony Busuttil, PL;  Sonja Abela, Joseph Cauchi.

Previous election 2015:

18.28

First result of tonight comes from San Lawrenz Gozo.

PN – 4 PL – 1

San Lawrenz – NATIONALIST HOLD

Elected:  PN; Noel Formosa (Mayor), Anthony Formosa George, Joseph Michael Cauchi, Carmela Grima, PL; George Camilleri.

Christoph Schwaiger

Noel Formosa, re-elected Mayor for San Lawrenz (white shirt and glasses), joined by fellow Gozitans. PL Minister for Gozo Justyne Caruana (without lanyard) and Deputy Leader Chris Fearne on the far left hand side.

18.24

Re-elected MEP for the Nationalist Party Roberta Metsola, is spotted at the counting hall this evening.

Christoph Schwaiger

 

18.15

There is some tension again at the counting hall this evening.

17.41

Clint Camilleri watches the count in Qala local council closely…

Christoph Schwaiger

Votes are being counted in Naxxar…

 

Today is the third and final day of counting to decide the remaining 23 Local Councils across Malta and Gozo.

Adjudicators have begun the sorting process with the counting process kicking off at 5PM.

The 68 councils were split into three groups with the first selected on Wednesday and the second on Thursday.

Tonight will see the final 23 councils decided.

Today, the votes will be counted will counted for the following councils; Attard, Gharghur, Kirkop, Luqa, Qormi, Safi, Zebbug (Gozo), Birgu, Hamrun, Mosta, Munxar, Qala, Naxxar, Siggiewi, Swieqi, Xghajra, Mtarfa, Isla, San Lawrenz, Santa Lucija, Kercem, Floriana and Gzira.

What each political party has:

Labour – 32 Local Councils

Nationalist – 11 Local Councils

Independent – 1 Local Council (Gharb Gozo)

Newsbook.com.mt will be launching its third and final live blog on the local council elections, communicating the results from the counting hall in Naxxar.

Check out the previous two days of results here:

Local Council elections: PL wins Valletta and St Paul’s Bay, PL 16 – PN 7

Local Elections: 2nd night results in 16 PL held, 4 PN held, Gharb council undecided