Brian Galea wins MSSF Trap Grand Prix

The Grand Prix was organised at the Malta National Shooting Ranges.

Tista' taqra bil- Malti.

Joining Galea on the podium were William Chetcuti who placed in second and by James Galea Jr. who finished in third place overall.

The six finalists in the Bib number order according to their qualification scores were:

William Chetcuti with the score of 116/125 (ISSF MQS), Christopher Farrugia 114/125 (ISSF MQS) James Galea Jr. scored 113/125 + 4 shoot-off (ISSF MQS), Eugenio Borg 113/125 + 3 shoot-off (ISSF MQS), Brian Galea 112/125 + 3 shoot-off (ISSF MQS) and Stephen Vella  managed 112/125 + 2 shoot-off (ISSF MQS).

The finals results were:

1st Brian Galea 24/25 + 4/5 + 5/5 + 3/5 + 9/10, total score 45 /50

2nd William Chetcuti 21/25 + 4/5 + 3/5 + 4/5 + 8/10, total score 40/50

3rd James Galea Jr. 20/25 + 4/5 + 5/5 + 2/5, total score 31/40

4th Eugenio Borg 20/25 + 4/5 + 2/5, total score 26/35

5th Christopher Farrugia 18/25 + 4/5, total score 22/30

6th Stephen Vella 17/25, total score 17/25

Six perfect straights of 25/25 hit targets were registered in this competition, two by William Chetcuti and one each by Brian Galea, Eugenio Borg, Stephen Vella and Nico Sciberras.

Two shooters from each class who did not make it to the final stages had another competition for cartridges prizes.

The results were:

1st Raymond Micallef 19/25 + 2 + 0 + 1 shoot-off

2nd Anglu Ciappara 19/25 + 2 + 0 + 0 shoot-off

3rd Mario Buhagiar 17/25

4th Christopher Vella 16/25

5th Johan Xuereb 15/25 + 1 + 0 + 2 shoot-off

6th Jacob Attard 15/25 + 1 + 0 + 1 shoot-off

Categories Prizes

The prize for the Best Shooter of Day 1 was won by Nico Sciberras while Christopher Farrugia won the trophy for the Best Shooter of Day 2.

Nico Sciberras was awarded Best Junior of the Competition, while Mikaela Galea won the trophy for the Best Female Athlete.

John Marmara won the Veterans category.

The top three shooters in their respective classes managed Sunday’s results as follows:

Class A

1st William Chetcuti 116/125

2nd Christopher Farrugia 114/125

3rd James Galea Jr. 113/125

Class B

1st Mikaela Galea 106/125 (Countback Rule)

2nd Raymond Micallef 106/125 (Countback Rule)

3rd Anglu Ciappara 106/125

Class C

1st Jacob Attard 103/125

2nd Johan Xuereb 95/125

3rd Andrew Briffa 93/125

The MSSF Trap Programme continues on Sunday 26th July 2020 at the Southern Shooting Club with the Brincat Trophy.